Enzymes: 22 Questions

Question 1

True or False: Enzymes are designed for very specific chemical reactions:

Click here for answer

True

Question 2

Which of the following is correct?

a. Apoenzyme + Cofactor = Holoenzyme
b. Apoenzyme – Cofactor = Holoenzyme
c. Apoenzyme = Cofactor – Holoenzyme
d. None

 

Click here for answer

Answer: d. None

Question 3

Which of the following is correct?

a. Two 
b. Four
c. Five
d. Six

 

Click here for answer

Answer: d. Six

Question 4

Majority of the enzymes are inactive at:

a. At 20 degrees C
b. At 10 degrees C
c. Between 30-40 degrees C
d. Above 70 degrees C

 

Click here for answer

Answer: d. Above 70 degrees C

Question 5

The enzyme that differs in amino acid sequence but catalyzes the same reaction are ___________.

a. Co-factors
b. C0-enzymes
c. Apoenzymes
d. Isoenzymes

 

Click here for answer

Answer: d. Isoenzymes

Question 6

The temperature at which the maximum activity of the enzyme occurs is ___________.

a. Optimum temperature
b. Maximum temperature
c. Minimum temperature
d. None

 

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Optimum temperature

Question 7

The class of enzymes that catalyzes synthetic reactions where two molecules are joined together and ATP is used is _____________.

a. Hydrolases
b. Lyases
c. Ligases
d. Isomerases

 

Click here for answer

Answer: c. Ligases

Question 8

The non-protein organic part of the enzyme is _____________.

a. Co-factor
b. Co-enzyme
c. Apoenzyme
d. Isoenzyme

 

Click here for answer

Answer: c. Co-enzyme

Question 9

Pepsin and urease are examples for which class of enzymes?

a. Hydrolases
b. Ligases
c. Oxidoreductases
d. Lyases

 

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Hydrolases

Question 10

Enzymes are special types of:

a. Catalysts
b. Proteins
c. Bacteria
d. Both a and b 
e. All of the above

Click here for answer

Answer: d. Both a and b

Question 11

Enzymes change the _________ of a chemical reaction.

a. Type
b. Rate
c. Reactants
d. Product
e. Yield

Click here for answer

Answer: b. Rate

Question 12

Where does the reaction between the enzyme and the substrate take place at?

a. Substrate
b. Activator
c. Active Sight
d. Inhibitor
e. Product

Click here for answer

Answer: c. Active Sight

Question 13

The new molecules or substances released by the enzyme are called:

a. Substrate
b. Activator
c. Active Sight
d. Inhibitor
e. Product

Click here for answer

Answer: e. Product

Question 14

What is the name of the molecule or substance that the enzyme reacts with?

a. Substrate
b. Activator
c. Active Sight
d. Inhibitor
e. Product

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Substrate

Question 15

True or False: The lower the temperature, the faster the reaction at the enzyme will
occur.

a. True
b. False

Click here for answer

Answer: a. True

Question 16

A higher ____________ can increase the reaction rate.

a. Concentration of enzyme or substrate
b. pH
c. Number of inhibitors
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Concentration of enzyme or substrate

Question 17

Which of the following pH levels will most likely NOT affect enzyme activity?

a. 2 (very low pH)
b. 3
c. 7
d. 12
e. 14 (very high pH)

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Concentration of enzyme or substrate

Question 18

What are inhibitors?

a. Molecules that make enzymes
b. Molecules that slow down or stop enzymes
c. Molecules that speed up enzymes
d. Molecules that replace enzymes
e. Molecules that combine and separate enzymes

Click here for answer

Answer: b. Molecules that slow down or stop enzymes

Question 19

Inactive enzymes which are not bound to their cofactors are called:

a. Apoenzymes
b. Coenzymes
c. Enzyme Inhibitors
d. Holoenzymes

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Apoenzymes

Question 20

The ‘lock and key hypothesis’ mechanism is related with:

a. Digestion of fat in the body
b. For enzyme specificity
c. For the formation of vacuole
d. Explosives

Click here for answer

Answer: b. For enzyme specificity

Question 21

Which of the following statement is/are correct about Enzyme:

a. An Enzyme is a protein and is used as a catalyst to accelerate the reaction
b. Life would not exist without the presence of enzymes
c. Enzymes participate in cellular metabolic processes
d. All of the above
e. None of the above

Click here for answer

Answer: d. All of the above

Question 22

Name an enzyme that digest fat?

a. Lipase
b. Sucrase
c. Maltase
d. Fructose
e. Fatty acid

Click here for answer

Answer: a. Lipase

Carstensz Pyramid